
Northeast guides · VT
Vermont Driving: Dirt Roads, Mud Season and Route 100 Ski Country
Vermont leans on dirt roads, and a spring thaw turns many of them to soup. Mud season, Route 100 and the ski valleys, Lake Champlain and Burlington, and working farm trucks all shape the picks here. Starting prices are as of November 2026.
Our picks for Vermont
Mud Season on the Back Roads
Vermont's thaw runs from March into May, when frost leaves the ground and unpaved roads soften. Towns post restrictions on heavy vehicles, and ruts form quickly. The state's reputation for this is earned, and it affects what you should buy. Ground clearance and traction are the useful numbers. The Wrangler lists up to 12.9 inches, the Gladiator the same, the Cherokee Trailhawk 9.0 inches and the Compass Trailhawk 8.6 inches. Low-range gearing helps in deep mud: Jeep lists a 2.92:1 low range and a 37.5:1 crawl ratio on the Cherokee Trailhawk, and a 20:1 crawl ratio on the Compass.
A vehicle that clears ruts is only half the equation, because the road may be closed to heavier traffic when it is softest. Check your town's notices and Vermont Agency of Transportation (VTrans) updates for posted limits before you drive a heavy truck on a dirt road in spring. Winter tires are fine in snow but lose their edge in deep mud, so many Vermonters run all-terrain tires year-round. The Wrangler Rubicon and Gladiator Rubicon are the more serious options, while the Compass and Cherokee cover most gravel-road needs.
Route 100 and the Ski Valleys
Route 100 runs along the spine of the Green Mountains through the Mad River Valley, Stowe, Killington and Okemo country, and winter weekends concentrate traffic on it. Roads climb and curve, snow squalls arrive without warning, and pavement alternates between salted and packed. Some mountain passes close for the season, and Smugglers' Notch is the best-known example, so check VTrans for current closures. All-wheel drive is the baseline here, not a luxury.
The Grand Cherokee, from $39,730, lists 4x4 and a tow rating of up to 6,200 pounds. The Durango, from $43,875, has standard AWD with 85.1 cubic feet of cargo room. The Pacifica offers AWD on select trims with 17 city and 25 highway ratings and can seat seven or eight. For smaller households, the Compass starts at $29,990 and lists 59.8 cubic feet with the seats folded. Heated steering wheels appear in the option lists for many Jeep and Ram trims, a small thing that gets appreciated at a trailhead at 6 a.m. in February.
Burlington, Lake Champlain and the Ferry Towns
Burlington is Vermont's compact urban center, with a walkable downtown, a waterfront and hills that rise above Lake Champlain. Streets in the Old North End and near the university are narrow, so a smaller vehicle is a daily advantage. The Compass is 173.4 inches long with a 36.3-foot turning circle. Many households in Chittenden County run two vehicles, one efficient commuter and one for weekends. The Cherokee hybrid, from $35,130, fits that first role with a Jeep estimate of up to 39 mpg in the city.
Boaters and ice fishers on Lake Champlain have other needs. Towing a boat to the ramp calls for a vehicle that matches the load, and the Grand Cherokee is rated up to 6,200 pounds, the Durango up to 7,200 pounds, and the Gladiator up to 7,700 pounds on a Sport with the 4.10 axle. Ferries to New York run on a fixed schedule, so check operator timetables before planning a day trip. Electric vehicles are practical for city use: the Recon lists up to 222 miles on the Moab, though cold weather cuts range and winter planning should leave a margin.
Farm Trucks, Sugarhouses and Hauling Loads
Vermont's working landscape means plenty of trucks hauling hay, firewood, maple equipment and trailers. Payload and towing, not just horsepower, decide what a truck can do. The Ram 1500 lists up to 2,340 pounds of payload with the 3.6-liter V6 eTorque and up to 11,530 pounds of towing with the Hurricane engine. The Ram 2500 lists up to 17,740 pounds of towing with the HEMI and 20,000 with the Cummins diesel, all preliminary, with up to 4,580 pounds of payload using the HEMI and the Payload Upgrade Package.
The Ram 3500 goes further, with up to 37,020 pounds of towing on the diesel and up to 7,580 pounds of payload on the HEMI, preliminary figures as well. Ram Chassis Cab suits farms and contractors who need a flatbed, dump body or utility body. It lists up to 12,370 pounds of payload on the 5500 with the HEMI. A pickup that stays mostly empty and rides stiff because of its heavy-duty springs is a poor daily driver, so choose the class that fits the real load. The Gladiator, from $43,895, is the lighter-duty option, with a 60.3-inch bed and up to 1,720 pounds of payload.
Montpelier, Rutland and Brattleboro Winters
Winter in the state's smaller cities is a matter of hills, salted roads and long, cold mornings. Montpelier sits in a river valley with steep side streets, Rutland connects Route 7 and Route 4, and Brattleboro links I-91 to the Route 9 climb over the Green Mountains. Commutes are often short but conditions change by the mile, and one town may have bare pavement when the next has a plowed sheet of ice. Four-wheel drive and decent tires pay off for the entire season.
Jeep lists the Compass and Cherokee with 4x4 as standard, and the Wrangler with 4x4 on every trim. The Charger is the low-slung option, with all-wheel drive standard on every trim, though its 5.5 inches of ground clearance is low. For families, the Durango's AWD and 24.6-gallon tank give range without frequent stops. Rust is the long-term concern in a state that salts and sands heavily, so rinse the underbody regularly in winter and follow the maintenance schedule in each owner's manual.
Vermont buyer FAQ
What is the best vehicle for Vermont mud season?
Ground clearance, traction and tire choice matter most. The Wrangler and Gladiator list up to 12.9 inches of clearance, and the Cherokee Trailhawk lists 9.0 inches with a 2.92:1 low range. Equally important is the road itself: towns may restrict heavy vehicles on soft roads, so check local postings and VTrans notices.
Is the Compass enough for Route 100 in winter?
For many drivers, yes. Jeep Active Drive 4x4 is standard on every Compass, starting at $29,990, with 8.1 inches of ground clearance on 4x4 models. It is not a tow vehicle, with a 2,000-pound limit when properly equipped. Buyers who tow skis, snowmobiles or trailers should look at the Grand Cherokee or Durango.
Which Ram works for a small farm?
That depends on the load. The Ram 1500 lists up to 2,340 pounds of payload and up to 11,530 pounds of towing, depending on engine. The 2500 and 3500 are the heavy-duty options, with preliminary ratings of up to 20,000 and 37,020 pounds of towing, and the Chassis Cab suits upfitted bodies.
Is an electric vehicle practical in Vermont?
It can be, particularly for Burlington-area commutes with home charging. The Recon lists up to 222 miles on the Moab and the Wagoneer S up to 294, but cold weather cuts range, and long stretches between chargers on rural roads call for planning. Mountain driving and winter heat both use energy, so leave a generous margin.
More Northeast guides



